brit wit


hey hey!!!  i'm back today with a double dose of British fashion from Oasis!!  so, even though it's actually Thursday, both looks are Sunday inspired and perfect for summer!
 we always spend our Sundays at church and then family dinner or supper, idk what you call it down here, i call it lunch!  and i like to dress for the occasion! (and i also don't like to break the bank)  so, luckily you can shop online and score on trend items at a very enticing price point and the quality is muy bueno!!  my first look is all about separates because i know i'm going to be able to wear all these items individually and continue to style them into the fall.  i love a pretty skirt and this double layer ditsy print is perfectly feminine and bright without looking juvenile.  i paired it with a basic black camisole, which, i think you know by now, i'm loving all the silk camisoles i can get ahold of and black is a wardrobe staple.  lastly, i'm finally back to toppers and this navy blazer is basic perfection.  and, before you say anything, i know, navy and black, wtf, right??  well, who cares.  i love navy and black together and they're both considered neutrals so why the heck not, k??


for look number 2, it's really all about that bow!  i know it's british, but i was actually feeling more of a Parisian vibe with this striped shift dress so i popped on a boater hat and slicked back my hair.  i grabbed my navy blazer just in case, but the new trend is to just "carry your jacket" instead of actually wearing it.  first we wore our coats, right?  then, we were too cool for sleeves, so we just slung them over our shoulders.  next, we went all nineties and tie our jackets on and now the new "cool girl" styling trick is to not even style it at all.  just grab your favorite jacket for an extra added layer and hold on tight because nobody wears jackets anymore.  lol.  ok, y'all know i will be wearing jackets because, i love a layer, but, it is actually to hot right now, so i'm kind of loving this new "carry it" trend.  what do you guys think?  are you into it??  or should we all just get over ourselves and wear the dang thing?!!  let me know in the comments!!  love you for stopping by!

xx


ALL IMAGES ASHLYN HAYLEE PHOTOGRAPHY

Look No. 1
Oasis textured blazer c/o
Oasis v neck cami c/o
Oasis pleated ditsy skirt c/o

Look No. 2
Oasis textured blazer c/o
Oasis bow shoulder dress c/o


this post is in collaboration with Shopping Links.  all opinions are my own.